2022 Amendments to Title 25
[…] Pleadings now controlled by ARFLP: Previously, § 25-311 delineated how a pleading would be captioned (“in re the marriage of…”) and said that a decree of divorce or legal separation affected the legal status of both spouses, and could not be awarded to only one of the parties. That language has been removed and replaced with a reference that all proceedings will be “filed in accordance with the Arizona Rules of Family Law Procedure.”

25-312. Dissolution of marriage; findings necessary

Irretrievable breakdown finding: The definition of “irretrievable breakdown” has moved from § 25-316 to § 25-312 (but hasn’t changed).

Required findings: Previously, one of the required findings under § 25-312(A) was that the court “has considered, approved and made provision for child custody, the support of any natural or adopted child common to the parties of the marriage entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse and the disposition of property.” Now that language has been moved under its own subsection (E) and states that the court “shall make provisions for….” So it’s no longer a required finding, but the court still has to do it. I’m not sure there’s any substantive difference.